skip to Main Content
Supercars

TASMANIAN SUPERCARS SUPERSPRINT SUNDAY WRAP




The weather god were teasing on Sunday at the Tyrepower Supercars SuperSprint, rain threatened for at least half the day and a couple of small showers passed through during the Supercars last practice session and race two of the Super2 class.  It wasn’t enough to bring out the wet weather tyres but enough to make the track slippery.  There were also a few drops during race 8 for the Supercars late in the race, again nothing to warrant wets.

Sports GT

Brad Sherriff (Nissan Skyline) made short work of the class once again winning both the first race of the day (Race 3 for the weekend) and the last race of the weekend (Raced 4), not really challenged that made it four from four for the weekend.  In the first race Adam Garwood (Ford Capri) was second, he managed third for the last race, Ben Creed (FG Falcon) was third in the first race.  And for the last race of the weekend Brodie Maher (Mazda Rx7) held on to second place.

Race Three

1 66 Boost Automotive Brad Sherriff 0:56.0698*
2 2 Giraffe Excavations Adam Garwood 0:56.5018
3 25 Hunts Heating Ben Creed 0:57.2364
4 22 HKC Hodgman Kitchens and Cabin Andrew Reader 0:58.2912
5 72 Bartec Switchboards/ NHP Layton Barker 0:58.6549
6 12 Scott Smith Orthodontics Scott Smith 0:57.8045
7 3 Vos Construction Ben Manion 0:59.5085
8 88 Aussie Milk Brendan Nicholls 0:59.4620
9 63 Tilfords Auto Group Tim Mann 1:01.3143
10 99 Maverick Drill and Blast Pty L Tony Besson 0:59.7669

Race Four

1 66 Boost Automotive Brad Sherriff 0:56.8983
2 98 Caltas/Lloyd North/Spectrum Si Brodie Maher 0:56.7085*
3 2 Giraffe Excavations Adam Garwood 0:56.7797
4 25 Hunts Heating Ben Creed 0:57.5313
5 75 Williams Mitre 10 Adam Williams 0:57.7542
6 12 Scott Smith Orthodontics Scott Smith 0:58.9842
7 88 Aussie Milk Brendan Nicholls 0:58.5351
8 3 Vos Construction Ben Manion 1:00.0210
9 63 Tilfords Auto Group Tim Mann 1:01.1069
10 22 HKC Hodgman Kitchens and Cabin Andrew Reader 0:57.5025
11 15 Temby Civil Christopher Temby 1:03.8412




Touring Car Masters

Steve Johnson proved too dominant for the Touring Car Masters field winning both races on Sunday, and both from Tasmanian John Bowe who was second in race four and third in race three.  Ryan Hansford managed again to keep the car together and finished second in race three but again had issues in the last race that saw him pit mid race then come out to finish albeit 3 laps down.  Andrew Fisher had a weekend to forget with another DNF in race four, he did manage sixth in race three earlier in the day after two DNF’s on Saturday.

Race Three

1 17 WM Waste / Herrod Performance Steve Johnson 0:58.2105
2 6 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford 0:58.4578
3 18 Wilson Security / PAYCE John Bowe 0:57.7287*
4 60 Glennan Transport / ANGLOMOIL Cameron Tilley 0:58.8519
5 27 MOCOMM Motorsport Communicatio Jim Policina 0:59.4952
6 9 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher 0:58.8783
7 25 Maxi-Trans Trailers Brett Youlden 1:00.2167
8 85 Whiteline Racing / King Spring Mark King 1:00.2076
9 35 Bigmate Racing Jason Gomersall 1:00.2679
10 38 Leon Bell Automotive / Port So Leon Bell 1:03.6167

Race Four

1 17 WM Waste / Herrod Performance Steve Johnson 0:56.3555*
2 18 Wilson Security / PAYCE John Bowe 0:56.6164
3 95 Whiteline Racing / Fabre Austr Adam Bressington 0:57.6976
4 27 MOCOMM Motorsport Communicatio Jim Policina 0:57.9452
5 60 Glennan Transport / ANGLOMOIL Cameron Tilley 0:58.2879
6 85 Whiteline Racing / King Spring Mark King 0:58.1622
7 35 Bigmate Racing Jason Gomersall 0:58.2324
8 25 Maxi-Trans Trailers Paul Freestone 0:58.5601
9 46 THD Motorsport Leo Tobin 0:58.7050
10 38 Leon Bell Automotive / Port So Leon Bell 1:02.7830

TCM
Steve Johnson proved to dominant for the Touring Car Masters field – Photo: Darin Mandy

Super2

Chris Pither (Holden Commodore VF) had it all his own way in race two on Sunday, after starting off pole, light drizzle was falling during the race but he managed to pull away from the field and stay out of trouble, and in the mean time also set a new lap record.  Youngster Brodie Kostecki (Holden Commodore VF) had an outstanding race and came second from Garry Jacobson (Nissan Altima), in fourth was Macauley Jones (Holden Commodore VF) from Paul Dumbrell (Holden Commodore VF).

The final race for the Super2’s saw Pither off pole once again, this time Paul Dumbrell got the better of Pither off the line and held tight to the chequered flag with Pither in second, third for this race was Macauley Jones.  The race was under safety car for two laps when Jack Smith was turned around at turn two, this caused problems behind him which in turn saw Matt Chahda fly into the side of Nathan Morcom.  A number of other cars sustained minor damage in the melee.

Pithers first place and two second places was enough to win the round, second was Dumbrell with a beaming Brodie Kostecki in third.

Supercars
Matt Chahda crashes into Nathan Morcom after being collected in the race start melee – Photo: Darin Mandy

Formula 4

Queensland single seater ace Cameron Shields didn’t have it all his own way on Sunday, after two race wins on Saturday the youngster had to fight his way from fourth place on the grid at the start of race 2 a reverse grid by four places, and then at the start he slipped to fifth, during the race he worked his way back to second for the flag fall, another Queenslander Ryan Suhle won the race after making a fine dive from the start and to then pull away from the battling pack of Aaron Love and Lachlan Hughes.  Love was third in this race.  In Shields chased down of Suhle he set a new lap record of 0:55.823.

The last race for the weekend saw Shields return to the front but Suhle got the better start off the line and lead the first two laps before Sheild’s worked his way past.  The order would stay the same for the balance of the race, coming home in third was Jayden Ojeda.

Cameron Shields won the opening round for the 2018 CAMS Jayco Australian Formula 4 Championship from Suhle and Love.

Race Two

1 5 CAMS Rising Star / Ray White Ryan Suhle (QLD) 0:56.0448
2 73 McDonald’s Australia Cameron Shields (QLD) 0:55.8236R
3 78 Coco’s / Team BRM Aaron Love (WA) 0:56.2092
4 15 Team BRM Lachlan Hughes (QLD) 0:56.1799
5 27 Team BRM Zayd Tones (QLD) 0:56.2761
6 11 Objective Racing Jackson Walls (NSW) 0:56.7434
7 12 Team BRM Josh Smith (VIC) 0:56.6357
8 16 SCT Logistics Thomas Smith (VIC) 0:56.6899
9 39 Astuti Motorsport Antonio Astuti (VIC) 0:57.4287

Race Three

1 73 McDonald’s Australia Cameron Shields (QLD) 0:55.9412
2 5 CAMS Rising Star / Ray White Ryan Suhle (QLD) 0:55.9884
3 31 Engine Sensors Australia Jayden Ojeda (NSW) 0:55.8781*
4 78 Coco’s / Team BRM Aaron Love (WA) 0:56.1416
5 16 SCT Logistics Thomas Smith (VIC) 0:56.8545
6 27 Team BRM Zayd Tones (QLD) 0:56.4424
7 15 Team BRM Lachlan Hughes (QLD) 0:56.5813
8 11 Objective Racing Jackson Walls (NSW) 0:56.5310
9 39 Astuti Motorsport Antonio Astuti (VIC) 0:57.0286
10 12 Team BRM Josh Smith (VIC) 0:56.8121

Formula 4
Suhle got the better start off the line and lead the first two laps before Sheild’s worked his way past – Photo: Darin Mandy




This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top