Speedway

WINGLESS, DEMOLITION DERBY & FIREWORKS TO FEATURE AT NYORA RACEWAY

PRESS RELEASE/Nyora Raceway Inc – Photos: Random Panda Photography

This Saturday night Nyora Raceway will be lit up, both on the track and in the Sky as the annual Demolition Derby and Fireworks night and the Wingless Sprintcar drivers grabs all of our attention.

There will be the return of the masked crusader, last year’s Demolition Derby winner Batman aka Brad Warren from Longwarry, Captain Risky or the Mad Midget to some, Dale Morrison and Stephen Douglas are just some of the entrants in the Sherlow Used Cars Demolition Derby that closes out the nights show along with the Peninsula Fireworks sensational display.

The Ladies of the Dirt Series for Wingless Sprints is back and the final round of the ML Automotive Wingless Sprint series at Nyora with large numbers of Wingless Sprint entrants.

Ebony Hobson, Bree Hall, Samantha Millar, Jessica Moulden and Renae Eastham are going to be sensational to watch in the Ladies series round whilst the Wingless King at Nyora Travis Millar still leads the ML Automotive series and he is back along with the winner of the last round Jason Andreatta and a host of other open wheel stars including Matt & James Mills this seasons Bairnsdale 50 lapper winner, Drouin series winner Brad Foster, Tony Moule and Todd Hobson from Clyde.

In other competition the Standard Saloons have almost twenty cars with Mark Miles, Brendon Miles, Joesph Otmi, Justin Hutchins, Shane Belk, Jack Brennan and Neil Ingram just some of the faster cars in the line up, a winner is too tough to choose.

Ash Wilson who won at Nyora last race meeting leads the Ladies Standard Saloon nominations, whilst Victoria one through to four are in the Junior Standard Saloon field with Rhys Lansdown, Kasey Ingram, Lewis Williams and Jack Yeomans set for another terrific battle.

Dillon Taylor, Jayden Bryant in the car that recently won the Victorian title for the Speedway Sedan Victoria Junior category, Luke Cornfoot, Dylan Barrow and Zoe Young will all do battle for the honours in up to 1500cc powered machines and Scott Laidlaw, Rob Tatterson and Scott Angus are drivers to watch in the Division 2 Hot Rods.

Victorian champion Jamie Paull leads a great list of Sports Sedan drivers. He will compete against Jack Ramsdale, Luke Fallon, Lee Beach, Wayne Alberni and his own brother Justin Paull whilst in the Unlimited Sedans Daryl Nicolson showed last meeting that he has the power in his race car to win, Mick Evans and Dale Mead are two drivers who have other ideas though.

Gates will be open from Midday, racing starts from 4pm, costing $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free, Pensioners are $10 & a Family ticket is $50 for 2 adults and three 12 – 16 kids & others less than 12 in age.


SUBSCRIBE TO VELOCITY MAGAZINE 

For all our news keep your eyes peeled on the Velocity Magazine website and social media, FacebookTwitter and Instagram for our daily updates and to get the latest edition of our glossy magazine subscribe here from just $55 for 12 months subscription.




SHARE
RELATED POSTS
Speedway
FINAL SHOW OF THE RUSHWORTH SEASON, IRONBARK CLASSIC FOR GRAND PRIX MIDGETS
LAMB WINS LADIES NIGHT ATKIN TAKES LEAD IN MEMORIAL & PAULL WINS TOO
Speedway
EVANS AND BLENCOWE WIN BIG EVENTS AT DROUIN SPEEDWAY

Leave Your Reply

*